Dubai Property Price Index 2026

Live property price data from 1.78M Dubai Land Department transactions. Updated through 2026-08-31.

Avg Price/sqft
613 AED
YoY Change
-2.2%
Total Transactions
1.78M
Data Period
–2026

Monthly Price Trend (Avg PSF)

Average price per square foot across all property types, monthly since 2020.

Year-over-Year Comparison

YearAvg PSF (AED)YoY ChangeTransactions
2020549—30.6K
2021583+6.1%45.8K
2022614+5.3%46.5K
2023610-0.6%51.3K
2024627+2.9%46.0K
2025613-2.2%39.2K
2026597-2.7%21.5K

Top 10 Most Expensive Areas

#AreaAvg PSF (AED)YoYTransactions
1MAJAN818—491
2Al Safouh Second791—135
3Al Satwa770+46.1%179
4Al Thanyah First759+2.0%225
5Al Barshaa South Third756+4.9%1.4K
6DISCOVERY GARDENS755—592
7REMRAAM742—192
8Al Hebiah Second738+3.5%268
9Business Bay737+0.2%859
10ARJAN737—325

Top 10 Most Affordable Areas

#AreaAvg PSF (AED)YoYTransactions
1Al Mizhar Third80-24.5%110
2Al Aweer Second92+67.8%73
3AL Athbah99+0.9%384
4Saih Shuaib 3100+36.2%63
5Saih Shuaib 4101+9.0%232
6Al Barshaa South First105-26.2%217
7Al Warqa Fourth105+30.5%309
8Mushrif107+5.6%79
9Al Aweer First108+4.8%2.2K
10AL MIZHAR FOURTH108-13.9%101

Price by Property Type

Off-Plan vs Ready

How is this calculated?

The Dubai Property Price Index is calculated from official Dubai Land Department (DLD) transaction records. We analyze every registered sale transaction to compute the average price per square foot (PSF) across different time periods, areas, and property types.

Data source: Dubai REST API (Dubai Land Department open data). All transactions with valid meter sale prices between 1 and 10,000 AED/sqm are included.

PSF conversion: DLD records prices in AED per square meter. We divide by 10.764 to convert to price per square foot, the standard unit used in Dubai real estate.

Filtering: Only property types Unit, Villa, Land, and Building are included. Outliers (meter_sale_price > 10,000 AED/sqm) are excluded. Areas with fewer than 50 recent transactions are excluded from area rankings.

Updates: Data is refreshed regularly from the DLD open data portal. See our full methodology for details.

Explore All Areas

Compare prices across 150+ Dubai communities

Compare Areas

Side-by-side area comparison with charts

Interactive Map

Visualize price data on a map of Dubai